Friday, March 11, 2016

Five on Friday

Well...this might be the most random group of five favorites I've ever listed on my blog, but all five are definitely worth sharing...join in the blog link up by visiting April's blog!


1. I couldn't tell you the last time I was at the mall, but a few weeks ago T and I were there to get something monogrammed by the embroidery kiosk at out mall. I visited Gap and bought this top on sale, and I think I've worn it two times a week since then. The fit is loose but still flattering and it pairs well with jeans or it'll look great with khaki or white shorts later in the spring. Don't forget to use ebates if you shop online!


2. I've always been a Mindy Kaling fan, and after I read her newest book, Why Not Me, back in January, I decided to try her sitcom, The Mindy Project. It's by no means the best comedy out there, but I love having a short 30 minute show I can put on while I'm folding laundry or diapers (something I feel like I'm doing all the time these days...). Anyone else a fan?


3. Have y'all heard of Kidizen? It's an app where people list their kids used clothes, and the quality and prices are pretty awesome! I've ordered a few things for both of my kids and have been so pleased! It's a free app, so download and browse now!

 

4. I found this on a recent Trader Joe's trip, and if you like their regular mac & cheese, you have to try this. It's not that spicy. The green chiles just give it a great kick. It is so very good!



5. And finally...just a quick little story about M. We were riding in the car the other day and a song by Carrie Underwood popped up on my itunes. From the backseat, M asks, "Who is this?" So I tell her "This is a girl named Carrie Underwood"...I was expecting M to ask me next about Carrie's hair color and style (because this is her favorite topic of the moment....preschoolers are funny), but no, instead she says, "Hmmm...kinda like Underwear! Carrie Underwear!" And this my friends, is why I have a love/hate relationship with three years old!

6 comments:

  1. Well a 40 year old named Kevin taught my then 6 year old niece that it was in fact Carrie Underwear not Carrie Underwood sooooooo it's not just 3 year olds! ;)

    Yes, my SIL was incredibly pleased haha!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love that GAP top! perfect for spring! happy friday!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh 3 year old stories are the best! Have a great weekend! Jess at Just Jess

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a great five on friday, gave me so many smiles. I might have to look for that shirt and I've never tried ebates. I've bought lots of things from kidizen and been pleased with 98 percent of the items. In fact I finally opened my own little seller's page of stuff I didn't want to take to one of our local consignment sales due to it wither being really nice or thr fact that they all have caps on how many 0 to 12 month things you can bring and well, I've got a lot in those sizes.
    My son just turned 3 in January, he's just beginning to say crazy, hilarious things.

    ReplyDelete
  5. What a great five on friday, gave me so many smiles. I might have to look for that shirt and I've never tried ebates. I've bought lots of things from kidizen and been pleased with 98 percent of the items. In fact I finally opened my own little seller's page of stuff I didn't want to take to one of our local consignment sales due to it wither being really nice or thr fact that they all have caps on how many 0 to 12 month things you can bring and well, I've got a lot in those sizes.
    My son just turned 3 in January, he's just beginning to say crazy, hilarious things.

    ReplyDelete
  6. No lie, Ian calls her Carrie Underpants.

    ReplyDelete